0

Para-Hydroxybenzoic Acid

Para-Hydroxybenzoic Acid
Para-Hydroxybenzoic Acid
Product Description
The historical backdrop of our para-hydroxybenzoic acid and its applications as additives in pharmaceuticals, beautifiers, sustenance, and industrial items are long acknowledged. It is otherwise called p-hydroxybenzoic corrosive that is a monohydroxybenzoic corrosive, a phenolic subordinate of benzoic corrosive. This compound is a white crystalline solid item that is somewhat dissolvable in water and chloroform; however, increasingly dissolvable in polar natural solvents, for example, (CH3)2CO and alcohols. The provided para hydroxybenzoic acid is basically acknowledged as the ground for the planning of its esters, called parabens, which are utilized as additives in beauty care products and several ophthalmic arrangements.

Key Features:


1) It is isomeric with hydroxybenzoic corrosive
2) Known as a forerunner to headache medicine
3) Comes with 3-hydroxybenzoic corrosive
4) Found in Ganoderma lucidum
Contact Us

OFFICE ADDRESS, Aurangabad, Maharashtra, 431001, India
Phone :91-240-2622355